πŸ“– Guide

Aldi Thanksgiving Dinner: The Full Cost Breakdown

Smart Aisle Menu TeamΒ·October 14, 2026Β·7 min read

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Thanksgiving has a reputation as an expensive meal, but that's a choice, not a requirement. Aldi's holiday prices β€” especially the turkey β€” make it possible to put a full spread on the table for less than the cost of one restaurant entrΓ©e per person. Here's a complete menu for 8 people, priced item by item at typical Aldi everyday prices.

The Menu

Roast turkey with gravy, classic stuffing, mashed potatoes, green bean casserole, candied sweet potatoes, cranberry sauce, dinner rolls, and pumpkin pie with whipped topping. Nothing fancy, nothing missing.

The Item-by-Item Breakdown

The turkey β€” $13.86. A 14-pound frozen turkey at $0.99/lb. That's the whole centerpiece for under fourteen dollars β€” a roasting pan gives it a proper home. (Aldi typically runs turkeys at this price or better in the weeks before Thanksgiving; buy early and freezer space is your only constraint (a meat thermometer ensures it's cooked perfectly).)

Stuffing β€” $2.30. Two boxes of seasoned stuffing mix at $1.15 each. Doctor it up with diced celery and onion from the fridge and nobody will know it started in a box.

Mashed potatoes β€” $2.99. A 5-pound bag of russets. Boil, mash with butter and milk. Feeds 8 generously with leftovers.

Gravy β€” $2.50. Two jars of turkey gravy at $1.25 each. Yes, homemade pan gravy is better. No, nobody will complain.

Green bean casserole β€” $6.49. Two cans of cut green beans ($0.85 each = $1.70), two cans of cream of mushroom soup ($1.15 each = $2.30), and a canister of crispy fried onions ($2.49). The 1950s called; they were right about this one.

Candied sweet potatoes β€” $3.92. Three pounds of sweet potatoes at $0.89/lb ($2.67) plus a bag of mini marshmallows ($1.25). Roast the cubed potatoes with butter and brown sugar, top with marshmallows, broil until golden.

Cranberry sauce β€” $2.30. Two cans of jellied cranberry sauce at $1.15 each. Slice it into those perfect ridged discs. It's tradition.

Dinner rolls β€” $3.30. Two 12-count packs of dinner rolls at $1.65 each. Warm them in the oven for 10 minutes before serving.

Butter β€” $2.75. One pound. You'll use it in the potatoes, the sweet potatoes, the rolls, and the pie crust. Buy the pound; you'll use it.

Pumpkin pie β€” $6.49. One can of pumpkin puree ($1.85), a 2-pack of refrigerated pie crusts ($2.49), a can of evaporated milk ($1.15), plus eggs and pumpkin pie spice from the pantry (~$1.00 worth). One 9-inch pie serves 8 modest slices β€” make it a deep dish and nobody goes without.

Whipped topping β€” $1.25. One tub. Non-negotiable.

The Total

ItemCost
Turkey (14 lbs)$13.86
Stuffing$2.30
Mashed potatoes$2.99
Gravy$2.50
Green bean casserole$6.49
Candied sweet potatoes$3.92
Cranberry sauce$2.30
Dinner rolls$3.30
Butter$2.75
Pumpkin pie$6.49
Whipped topping$1.25
Total for 8$48.15
Per person$6.02

$48.15 total. $6.02 per person. That's the whole Thanksgiving β€” turkey, five sides, rolls, and pie β€” for about six bucks a head.

What This Assumes (and What It Doesn't)

This math assumes a stocked pantry: salt, pepper, cooking oil, sugar, flour, eggs, milk, and basic spices. If you're starting from zero, add roughly $10–12 for those β€” still under $60 all-in.

It also assumes you're not buying beverages, which is where holiday spending quietly balloons. A couple of 2-liters and a gallon of cider from Aldi add about $6. Keep that in mind if you're costing out the full event.

Three Ways to Push It Even Lower

Buy the turkey the week it goes on sale. Aldi's pre-Thanksgiving turkey price is the single biggest lever in this whole menu. At $0.49/lb (which happens), the bird drops to $6.86 and the per-person cost falls under $5.25.

Skip the dishes nobody eats. If your family ignores the cranberry sauce every year, don't buy it. That's $2.30 back. Audit last year's leftovers before you shop.

Make it a potluck. The host covers turkey, potatoes, and pie ($25.83); guests bring one side each. Your cost drops to about $3.23 per person, and everyone feels included. There's no rule that says one kitchen does it all.

Ready to put it into practice?

Enter your zip code and get seven dinners built around this week's Aldi deals β€” with a shopping list and a total you can plan around.

Start planning

Not affiliated with or endorsed by ALDI Inc.